LICTA Nominees

We do our best to update this list as nominations are announced – check back for updates!

Director of a Play
Ed Brennan – “The Boys Next Door” (Hampton Theatre Company)
Chris Cuoccio – Ilana Landecker – “True West” (Long Island Theatre Collective)
Frank Danko & Ian Sullivan – “Romeo & Juliet” (Long Island Theatre Collective)
David Dubin – “The Babylon Line” (Studio Theatre)
Ed Huether – “The Whale” (Studio Theatre)

Director of a Musical
Richard Buckley – “Company” (Sid Jacobson JCC)
Richard Buckley – “The King & I” (Star Playhouse)
Richard Buckley – “Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” (Star Playhouse)
Kevin Harrington – “Sister Act” (Plaza Theatrical)
Kate Lenzo – “Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits” (Theatre Box of Floral Park)

Stage Manager
Karen Brucia – “Forbidden Broadway” (Theatre Box of Floral Park)

Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Sinead Atkinson – “The Whale” ” (Studio Theatre)
Flo Federman – “It’s Only A Play” (Star Playhouse)
Isabella Russo – “Romeo & Juliet” (Long Island Theatre Collective)

Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Scott Hofer – “The Boys Next Door” (Hampton Theatre Company)
Frank Danko – “The Whale” (Studio Theatre)

Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Play
Ariann Miller Forella – “The Whale” (Studio Theatre)
Staci Rosenberg-Simons – “It’s Only A Play” (Star Playhouse)
Heidi Jean Weinrich – “The Babylon Line” (Studio Theatre)

Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Play
Matthew Conlon – “The Boys Next Door” (Hampton Theatre Company)
Kyle Filiault – “Romeo & Juliet” (Long Island Theatre Collective)

Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical
Michele Linder – “Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” (Star Playhouse)
Akilah Etienne – “Sister Act” (Plaza Theatrical)

Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Marc Strauss – “Company” (Sid Jacobson JCC)
Marc Strauss – “Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” (Star Playhouse)

Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Musical
Kara Vertucci – “The King and I” (Star Playhouse)

Small Group Ensemble (9 or less)
“Flick” (Studio Theatre)

Lighting Design of a Play or Musical
David Coonan – “A Christmas Calling” (Malverne Community Theatre)
Glen Davis – “Company” (Sid Jacobson JCC)

Scenic Design of a Play or Musical
David Coonan – “A Christmas Calling” (Malverne Community Theatre)
Ed Huether – “The Whale” (Studio Theatre)

Traveling Company / Dinner Theatre Production
“The Diana Ross Story” (St. George Living History Productions)

VTAA Theatre Partner Award (given to a theatre outside of Nassau/Suffolk)
Theatre By The Bay

Best Interpretation of a Play
Ed Huether – “The Whale” (Studio Theatre)

Breakthrough Theatre Award Nominee
Frank Sanchez Musicals
Phoenix Repertory Theatre

Musical Theatre Production for Young Audiences
“Awesome Allie”  (Plaza Theatrical)

> Back